Stallions

Master of my fate (SAF)

by Jet Master

2023 service fee: R40 000 + VAT
(R10 000 + VAT nomination fee, R30 000 + VAT live foal fee)

2nd LEADING SIRE 2021
3rd LEADING SIRE OF 3YO’S 2021
4th LEADING SIRE 2022
5th LEADING SIRE 2023
2nd LEADING SIRE OF 3YO’S 2023

Managed by Freeman Stallions

Master of my fate
Gallery
Pedigree
Race Record
Female Line
Stud Record
Video

Gallery

Pedigree

Race Record


In South Africa, 8 starts, 6 wins, 1200-1800m, at 3 and 4

Merit Rating 114

At 3 years – 3 starts, 2 wins, 1 second:

2ND Maiden Plate 1200m Clairwood Park
WON Maiden Plate 1200m Scottsville by 2.75 lengths
WON MR 81 Handicap 1450m Clairwood Park by 3.75 lengths

At 4 years – 5 starts, 4 wins, 1 fifth

WON Graduation Plate 1600m Clairwood Park by 0.5 lengths
WON MR 96 Handicap 1600m Kenilworth by 2 lengths
WON Premier Trophy G2 1800m Kenilworth by 1.85 lengths from Hill Fifty Four
WON Peninsula Handicap G2 1800m Kenilworth by 1.25 lengths from Awesome Power, Punta Arenas and Hill Fifty Four
FIFTH J&B Met G1 2000m Kenilworth beaten 2.9 lengths by Hill Fifty Four – cut into 3 times.

Female Line

1st Dam

PROMISEFROMMYHEART, by Elliodor. Champion 3YO Classic Filly in South Africa in 2003-04. 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, R763,600, Greyville South African Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket Triple Tiara Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Greyville Woolavington S., Gr.2, Clairwood Thekwini S., Gr.2, Turffontein Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, 3d South African Fillies Classic, Gr.2. Half-sister to COVENANT (dam of ERIK THE RED), SECRET HEART (dam of PLUCK, THREE HEARTS), London Niece, Secret Mission (dam of HACK GREEN). Dam of seven foals, six to race, all winners, inc:-

MASTER OF MY FATE (c by Jet Master) Subject horse.

JUSTTHEWAYYOUARE (f by Fort Wood) 4 wins from 1600m to 2600m, R255,800, Turffontein Spook Express H., L, Vaal Racing Association H., 2d Vaal See You at Classic Day H. Dam of-

MALMOOS (Captain Al) Triple Crown Winner in South Africa in 2020-21. 7 wins from 1200m to 2450m, R1,489,600, Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, South African Derby, Gr.1, Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2, Kenilworth Concorde Cup, Gr.2, Turffontein Graham Beck S., Gr.3.

CAPTAIN SPLENDID (Captain Al) 4 wins at 1600m, 2400m, R810,625, Fairview East Cape Derby, Gr.3, Greyville Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, Gr.3, 2d Greyville Gold Vase, Gr.3, Fairview Algoa Cup, Gr.3, Durbanville Settlers Trophy, L, 3d Kenilworth Chairman’s Cup, Gr.3, 4th Scottsville Track & Ball Derby, Gr.3.

Fidelity (f by Captain Al) Winner at 1600m, 2d Kenilworth Cape Town Prawn Festival Day H. Dam of-

DUE DILIGENCE (Silvano) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m, R191,450, Turffontein Starling S., Gr.3, 2d Greyville Devon Air S., L, 3d Turffontein Fillies Mile, Gr.3.

GHAALLA (Var) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1150m, 1600m, R398,875, Turffontein Fillies Mile, Gr.3, Happy St Patrick’s Day Juvenile P., 2d Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, 3d Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.2, Starling S., Gr.3, Full Dividend No Limits Assessment P.

My Guiding Star (f by Jallad) Winner at 1450m in South Africa. Dam of-

HASHTAGYOLO (Dynasty) 3 wins at 1600m, 1750m, R284,375, Greyville Flamboyant S., Gr.3, KZN Fillies Guineas Trial.

La Revere (Var) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, 3d Greyville Debutante H., Gr.2. Dam of-

KARANGETANG (Erupt) 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, R399,375, to 2022-23, Turffontein Protea S., Gr.3, Storm Bird S., L, Vaal Racehorse Owners Association P., 2d Vaal Sophomore 1000, 3d Vaal Racing for You P., Turffontein Tab 4racing App P.

Allez Moris (Dynasty) Winner at 1600m in 2022-23, 3d Fairview Racing Association S., L.

Vermentino (f by Var) Unraced. Dam of-

FAVORITA (Gimmethegreenlight) 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, R392,300, Fairview East Cape Fillies Nursery, L, 2d Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2, Scottsville Poinsettia S., Gr.3-twice, Greyville Kwazulu-Natal S., L, 4th Kenilworth Fillies Nursery, Gr.3, Fairview Lady’s Slipper S., L.

2nd Dam

SECRET PACT, by Bush Telegraph. 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, R265,690, Newmarket George Azzie Memorial H., L, Vaal Jack Patience Futurity S., L, Ascot-On-Vaal Sprint H., L, 2d Newmarket Henry Eatwell Memorial H., Gr.3, Turffontein Three Year-Old Sprint, Gr.3, Newmarket TR Lewis Memorial S., L, Issie Shenker Memorial H., L, Greyville Hibiscus S., L, 3d Milnerton Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Scottsville Allan Robertson Fillies Championship, Gr.1, Milnerton Southeaster Sprint S., L, 4th Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1. Sister to LONDON NEWS, half-sister to BLUE SHADE, DANCING BLUES, RECONDITE, UNDERGROUND LADY (dam of LADY BROMPTON), WICKED ROSIE, Trafalgar House, Night Spot (dam of AMERICAN BADGER), So Happy (dam of SUPERWOOD), Vote Catcher (dam of FULL OF GOLD). Dam of 10 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

COVENANT (Western Winter) 7 wins from 1000m to 1600m, R979,085, Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.1, Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Sceptre S., Gr.2-twice, Sweet Chestnut S., L, 3d Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Clairwood Tibouchina S., Gr.2, 4th Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1. Dam of-

ERIK THE RED (Captain Al) 6 wins-4 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R551,625, Kenilworth Cape Merchants, Gr.2, Greyville Umkhomazi S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3, Summer Juvenile S., L, Somerset 1200, L, 3d Greyville Golden Horseshoe, Gr.2, 4th Scottsville Gold Medallion, Gr.1.

Scandola (Fort Wood) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R229,775, 2d Kenilworth Itsarush.co.za H., Durbanville Supabets P., 3d Fairview Lady’s Pendant, L. Dam of-

CALA MURETTA (Gimmethegreenlight) 2 wins at 2, R243,250, in 2022-23, Greyville Debutante S., Gr.2, 3d Durbanville Diana S., Gr.3.

Gimme’s Lassie (Gimmethegreenlight)2 wins, R244,512, at 3, 1000 – 1400m, placed 6 times, inc. 3rd Western Cape Fillies Championship Gr.2, Prix Du Cap Gr.3, Olympic Duel Stakes L.

PROMISEFROMMYHEART (Elliodor) 6 wins. See above.

SECRET HEART (Fort Wood) 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, US$22,106, R302,835, Kenilworth Prix du Cap, L, 2d Greyville Golden Slipper, Gr.2, 3d Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, South African Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Greyville Thekwini S., Gr.2. Dam of-

PLUCK (More Than Ready) 3 wins at 2, US$727,290, Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf S., Gr.2, Woodbine Summer S., Gr.3, 4th Monmouth Continental Mile S., L. Sire.

THREE HEARTS (Hat Trick) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 8½f to 11f, US$282,173, Del Mar Red Carpet H., Gr.3, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Santa Anita Santa Ana S., Gr.2, Monmouth Little Silver S., L, 3d Santa Anita Santa Barbara H., Gr.3, Robert J Frankel S., Gr.3, Del Mar Red Carpet H., Gr.3, Colonial Downs Virginia Oaks, Gr.3, 4th Del Mar Kathryn Crosby S., L.

Secret Mission. Winner at 1200m in South Africa. Dam of-

HACK GREEN (Gimmethegreenlight) 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, R970,000, Greyville Umkhomazi S., Gr.2, Scottsville South Africa Million Sprint, Greyville Kas Govender Memorial S., 2d Scottsville Racing It’s a Rush P.

Stud Record (to 11th January 2024)


Commenced stud duties in South Africa in 2014,

Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)R
15/168577541694 (3)8 (5)21,094,437
16/179085561565 (1)6 (1)12,832,746
17/188781521607 (5)11 (7)13,099,204
18/197663451142 (2)4 (3)9,918,605
19/209287601244 (3)5 (3)10,855,999
20/2181702535003,702,045
21/22676110076,000
Totals57846929375922 (14)34 (19)71,579,036

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings R
22766140723 (2)5 (3)24,732
34412245935012 (8)19 (12)71,679
4273150203378 (4)10 (4)121,402

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings R
Colts2371523244012 (7)20 (11)188,040
Fillies2321413231910 (7)14 (8)116,437

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings R
< 1001m1794224581125,056
1001 - 1200m36981521284 (2)5 (3)29,005
1201 - 1400m381105501673 (2)3 (2)37,445
1401 - 1600m370126522039 (7)9 (7)51,868
1601 - 1800m2056225744 (4)4 (4)53,422
1801 - 2000m1906424865 (1)5 (1)42,003
2001 - 2200m379490027,933
2201 - 2400m64155223 (1)3 (1)29,037
> 2400m3071123 (1)4 (1)36,988

Worldwide – All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)R
201730300011,000
20186418278291(1)2(1)2,882,351
2019145678951063(2)5(3)12,158,794
20201887910961165(3)6(4)10,095,853
20212109413951577(3)9(4)13,512,672
202222112014481875(2)6(3)17,335,336
20232269914011625(4)6(4)15,330,580
202425225200252,450
Totals469293654175922(14)34(19)71,579,036

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)R
South Africa461279613367120(14)31(19)63,413,673
Hong Kong11271004,216,854
Mauritius171427247003,778,249
Zimbabwe55661723117,974
Kenya6543230052,286
Totals469293654175922(14)34(19)71,579,036

ZARINA (17f, Kitalpha, Hallgate). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1250m to 1600m, R916,975, Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Prix du Cap, Gr.3, Futura Pinnacle S., 3d Kenilworth Western Cape Fillies Championship, Gr.2, Turffontein Racehorse Owners Association S., 4th Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.1, Greyville Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Kenilworth Perfect Promise Sprint, L.

TEMPTING FATE (17c, Var, Huntingdale). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2019-20.5 wins-3 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2022-23, R520,325, Scottsville Gold Medallion, Gr.1, Godolphin Barb S., Gr.3, 2d Greyville Hollywood Foundation S., Newlands Now Open S., 3d Scottsville In Full Flight H., L, Greyville Winning Form S.

SENTBYDESTINY (17f, Badger Land, J. O. Tobin). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, R484,750, Greyville Premiers Champion S., Gr.1, Turffontein Racehorse Owners Association S., All to Come P., 2d Turffontein Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, 4th Turffontein Three Troikas S., Gr.3.

TWIST OF FATE (15c, Counter Action, Russian Fox). 10 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 2400m, R3,714,805, 917,500Rup, Greyville KRA Guineas, Gr.2, Kenilworth Cape Classic, Gr.3, Politician S., Gr.3, Somerset P., L, Champ de Mars Maiden Cup, Duchess of York Cup, Coupe des Presidents, 2d Greyville Daily News 2000, Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, CTS 1600, Champ de Mars Barbe Cup, 3d Greyville Durban July, Gr.1, Premiers Champion S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Concorde Cup, Gr.2, Premier Trophy, Gr.2, Champ de Mars Barbe Cup, Duke of York Cup, Maiden Cup, Bsp Group People’s Mauritius Derby, 4th Kenilworth Sun Met H., Gr.1, Queen’s P., Gr.1, Greyville Champions Cup, Gr.1, Kenilworth Summer Juvenile S., L.

BASADI FAITH (16f, Captain Al, National Assembly). 5 wins-4 at 2-to 1150m, R551,750, Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Ruffian S., L, Polydex Storage Systems S., Vaal Itsarush.co.za Juvenile P.

ZAPATILLAS (18c, Mogok, Damascus Gate). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, R637,825, Greyville Guineas, Gr.2, Kenilworth Sophomore Sprint, L, 2d Kenilworth Cape Classic, Gr.3, 3d Greyville Gold Challenge S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Politician S., Gr.3, Jet Master S., L, 4th Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1.

LADY OF POWER (19f, Fort Wood, National Assembly). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2022-23, R757,125, Turffontein Gauteng Fillies Guineas S., Gr.2, 2d Greyville Flamboyant S., Gr.3, Turffontein Tab Telebet S., 3d Turffontein South African Oaks, Gr.2.

SEA MASTER (17c, Spectrum, Night Shift). 7 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2022-23, R600,750, Greyville Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, Gr.3, Michaelmas H., L, Scottsville Track & Ball H., 2d Greyville Trackandball.co.za H., Tabgold.co.za H.-twice, Scottsville Goldcircle.co.za H.

GEM KING (18c, Damascus Gate, Mr. Justice). 6 wins from 1100m to 1800m to 2022-23, R601,438, Kenilworth Legal Eagle S., Gr.3, Variety Club Mile S., Gr.3, Durbanville Bet With Tab S., 4th Kenilworth Cape Merchants S., Gr.2.

AFRICAN ADVENTURE (15c, Fort Wood, Badger Land). 6 wins from 1450m to 3200m, R483,750, Turffontein Caradoc Gold Cup, Gr.3, Racing Association H., L, 2d Turffontein Java H., L, Play Soccer S., The Citizen H., 3d Turffontein Gold Bowl S., Gr.3, 4th Turffontein Aquanaut H., L.

PRETTY BETTY (17f, Captain Al, Centenary). 5 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R253,150, Kenilworth Final Fling S., Gr.3, Ladies Mile, L, 2d Fairview Tab4racing.co.za S.

ATTICUS FINCH (19c, Caesour, Darshaan). 5 wins at 1600m, 1800m to 2023-24, R615,125, Turffontein Victory Moon S., Gr.3, Tab Rugby S., 2d Turffontein Betway Summer Cup H., 3d Vaal Racehorse Owners Association H.

INDI ANNA (15f, Argonaut, Green Desert). 5 wins at 1400m, 1600m, R325,575, Greyville Flamboyant S., Gr.3, Durbanville Tellytrack.com H.

LOVE IS A ROSE (19f, Silvano, Jallad). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 1950m to 2022-23, R415,700, Kenilworth Final Fling S., Gr.3, Bright Future H., 2d Kenilworth Punters Challenge H., 3d Kenilworth Tabonline.co.za H.

COFFEEBERRY (19f, Count Dubois, Fort Wood). 4 wins from 1600m to 2400m in 2022-23, Borrowdale Zimbabwe Derby, L, Zimbabwe Oaks, L, 4th Borrowdale Silver Slipper S., L.

MASTER SUPREME (16c, Kahal, Badger Land). 6 wins from 1800m to 3200m, R323,000, Fairview Port Elizabeth Gold Cup, L, Turffontein SA Derby in April H., 4th Turffontein Derby Trial, L.

NATIVE TONGUE (17g, Silvano, Northern Guest). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1750m, R484,375, Greyville Thukela H., L, Fairview Fairview Mile, 2d Greyville Darley Arabian S., L, Durbanville Cape Racing H., 3d Greyville Kings Cup, L, Sledgehammer H., L, 4th Kenilworth Peninsula H., Gr.2, Variety Club Mile S., Gr.3, Greyville Michaelmas H., L, Model Man Mile, L.

ULTRA EDGE (17f, Jallad, Caesour). 5 wins from 1250m to 1800m, Borrowdale Sable Flyers, L.

BARAK (16c, Captain Al, Casey Tibbs). 5 wins from 2000m to 3200m to 2022-23, R496,537, Fairview Port Elizabeth Gold Cup, L, 2d Turffontein Racing Association H., L, Book a Table S., 3d Turffontein Highveld Racing.co.za S., 4th Turffontein Aquanaut H., L.

HAN SOLO (16c, Model Man, Secret Prospector). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2022-23, R723,726, Fairview Algoa Cup, L, Kenilworth Prime Trees H., Cape of Good Hope H., 2d Fairview Algoa Cup, L, Durbanville Settlers Trophy, L, Cape Racing H., 3d Kenilworth Peninsula H., Gr.2, Durbanville Cape Racing on Social Media P., Caperacing.co.za S.

GIFT FOR THE GAP (15c, Fort Wood, Badger Land). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, R452,701, Turffontein Derby Trial, L, Play Soccer 6, 10 and 13 H., Book for the Grand Heritage P., 2d Vaal Tabonline.co.za H., 3d Turffontein Racing Association H., Play Soccer 6, 10 and 13 H., Vaal Meet the Celebrities in November P.

AMERICAN PRINCESS (16f, Badger Land, J. O. Tobin). 4 wins from 1400m to 2400m, R228,625, Fairview East Cape Derby, L, 2d Greyville Convention Centre H., 4th Fairview Breeders Guineas, L.

Triple Fate Line (15c, Trippi, Fort Wood). 11 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2023, R488,099, 671,500Rup, Greyville Racing It’s a Rush H., 3d Greyville Byerley Turk, Gr.3, Champ de Mars Hinterland Cup, Greyville All to Come Graduation P.

Top Me Up Holly (17f, Western Winter, Northfields). 6 wins from 1600m to 2000m to 2022-23, R433,000, Greyville Trackandball.co.za H., 2d Greyville Soccer App H., 3d Greyville Flamboyant S., Gr.3, All to Come H.

After the Rain (17c, Medaaly, Jallad). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2022-23, R472,350, 2d Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Challenge, Gr.2, Durbanville Centenary Club S., Cape Racing Welcomes You S., Greyville Lifestyle H., 4th Durbanville Matchem S., Gr.3, Greyville Umngeni H., L.

Destinys Game (15f, Red Ransom, Bien Bien). 5 wins at 1600m, 1800m, R467,875, Vaal Racing Association H., 2d Turffontein Betting World H., Vaal Play Soccer H., Full Dividend No Limits H., 3d Vaal Acacia H., Gr.3, Racing Association H.

Master Keys (15f, Tiger Ridge, College Chapel). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R418,400, Scottsville River Indigo H., Greyville Convention Centre H., Scottsville Gold Circle Podcast Juvenile P., Follow Gold Circle H., 2d Scottsville Poinsettia S., Gr.3, Greyville Call Telebet Track & Ball Fixed Odds H., 3d Greyville Tibouchina S., Gr.2.

Hollywoodbound (18f, Jallad, Flaming Rock). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m to 2022-23, R452,938, Turffontein Mauritzfontein & Wilgerbosdrift Stud H., Betontab.co.za P., 2d Turffontein Tab4racing.com S., Racing for You H., Tab Telebet H., 3d Greyville Golden Slipper, Gr.2, Turffontein Acacia H., Gr.3, Vaal Play Soccer P.

Freestate Star (17f, National Emblem, Steady Beat). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2022-23, R270,250, 3d Greyville Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, 4th Scottsville Umzimkhulu S., Gr.3.

Silva Magic (16f, Silvano, Elliodor). 3 wins from 1600m to 2000m, R278,500, 2d Greyville Play Soccer H., 3d Scottsville Track & Ball Oaks, Gr.2, Greyville Short Head H.