G1 Winners

G1 Winning Graduates bred to date

GOLD MEDALLION (Grade 1) won by Varsfontein bred LUCKY LAD

GOLD MEDALLION (Grade 1) won by Varsfontein bred LUCKY LAD

GOLDEN HORSE SPRINT (Grade 1) – won by GIMME A PRINCE

GOLDEN HORSE SPRINT (Grade 1) – won by GIMME A PRINCE

WORLD POOL MOMENT OF THE DAY CHAMPION STAKES (Grade 1) – won by Varsfontein Stud bred SANDRINGHAM SUMMIT

WORLD POOL MOMENT OF THE DAY CHAMPION STAKES (Grade 1) – won by Varsfontein Stud bred SANDRINGHAM SUMMIT

Captain America

Captain America after winning the Gr 1 Rising Sun Gold Challenge

Sentbydestiny

Sentbydestiny winning the Premiers Champion Stakes

Winner of the Gr 1 Cape Guineas Kilindini

Winner of the Gr 1 Cape Guineas Kilindini

Anything Goes

Anything Goes winning the Thekweni Stakes

Yulong Prince

Yulong Prince proudly flying the South African flag when winning the Gr 1 Victoria Racing Club Kennedy Cantala

Malmoos duel

Malmoos duel Gr 1 winner and winner of the Triple Crown

Bless My Stars

Bless My Stars winning the SA Fillies Classic

Sandringham Summit (Premiers Champion S 2023) Equus Champion 2yo Colt 2023

Gimme A Prince (Golden Horse Sprint, 2023, Cape Flying Championship, 2023) Bred at Varsfontein by Khaya Stables. Cape Champion Older Horse 2023, Cape Champion Sprinter 2023

Lucky Lad (Gold Medallion, 2023) Cape Champion 2yo Colt 2023

Bless My Stars (SA Fillies Classic, 2023) Equus Champion 3yo Filly 2023

Malmoos (SA Classic, 2021; SA Derby, 2021) winner of the Triple Crown

Yulong Prince (Victoria Racing Club Kennedy Cantala, 2020)

Anything Goes (Thekweni Stakes, 2020) Equus Champion 2YO Filly 2020

Sentbydestiny (Premiers Champion Stakes, 2020)

Belgarion (Vodacom Durban July, 2020) Bred at Varsfontein by Mr & Mrs AN Foster. KZN Horse Of The Season 2020

Kilindini (Cape Guineas, 2019)

Silvano’s Pride (Woolavington 2000, 2019) Bred at Varsfontein by Mr Anthony Peter.

Eden Roc (Tsogo Sun Gold Medallion, 2019) Cape Champion 2YO Colt 2019

Captain America (Champions Cup, 2018)

Surcharge (Daily News 2000, 2018)

Tap O’ Noth (Cape Guineas, 2017) Bred at Varsfontein by Mr & Mrs AN Foster.

Captain America (Rising Sun Gold Challenge, 2017) Cape Horse Of The Year 2017

Master Sabina (Summer Cup, 2016) Bred at Varsfontein by Michael De Broglio.

Juxtapose (SA Fillies Classic, 2016)

Master Sabina (Sansui Summer Cup, 2015) Bred at Varsfontein by Mr. Michael De Broglio.

Captain America (Horse Chestnut Stakes, 2015)

Ash Cloud (SA Oaks, 2014)

Yorker (Sansui Summer Cup, 2013; Horse Chestnut Stakes, 2014; President’s Champ Challenge, 2014) Highveld Champion Older Horse and Middle Distance Horse, Cape Champion Older Male and Equus Champion Older Male in 2014

Along Came Polly (Thekwini Stakes, 2013 & Empress Club Stakes, 2014) Equus Champion 2-y-o, Cape Champion 2-y-o

Do You Remember (Woolavington, 2013). Bred at Varsfontein by Michael De Broglio.

Forest Indigo (Golden Horseshoe, 2013)

Master Plan (Champion’s Cup, 2012)

Royal Bencher (SA Derby, 2012)

War Horse (Golden Horseshoe. 2012)

Covenant (Klawervlei Stud Majorca Stakes, 2011)

Dane Julia (SA Fillies Classic, 2007; NZ Bloodstock Breeders S, 2009)

Give Me Five (Allan Robertson Fillies Championship, 2009)

O Caesour (Cape Flying Championship, 2008)

Thundering Star (Canon Gold Cup, 2007) Equus Champion

Floatyourboat (Investec Cape Derby, 2006)

Perfect Promise (Cape Times Fillies Guineas, 2002; SA Fillies Classic, 2005; CF Orr Stakes, Australia, 2006). Bred at Varsfontein by Hendrik Winterbach.

Irridescence (SA Fillies Guineas, 2005; Woolavington 2200, 2005; QE II Cup, Hong Kong, 2006). Bred at Varsfontein by Hendrik Winterbach. Equus Champion 3-y-o; ARCSA Champion.

PromiseFromMyHeart (Triple Tiara, 2004; SA Fillies Guineas, 2004). Equus ChampionHighveld ChampionCape Champion

Duchess Daba (S.A. Fillies Guineas, 2003; November Handicap, 2003)Cape Champion, Highveld Champion.

Young Rake (Champion Stakes, 2001 and 2002). Equus Champion

Spook Express (GosforthPark Fillies Guineas, 1998; Garden Province Stakes, 1998) ARCSA Champion

Tickets And Tax (Natal Derby, 1995)

Marie Galante (S.A. Fillies Sprint, 1992 and 1993)

Model School (Arc-En-Ciel Paddock Stakes, 1993)

This England (Administrator’s Champion Futurity, 1992)

Jumpup And Kissme (Allan Robertson Fillies Futurity, 1991)

Enchanting (Gosforth Park Fillies Guineas, 1983)

King’s Rhapsody (Merchants Stakes, 1979)